NCIGT Retreat/2016

From NCIGT Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Home < NCIGT Retreat < 2016

NCIGT Retreat 2016

Logistics

  • Date: August 8, 2016, 8:30am-1:30pm
  • Location: Carrie Hall Conference Room, Brigham and Women's Hospital, 15 Francis Street, Boston MA

NCIGT and R25 Retreat Agenda

Overview

  • 30 minute Keynote, 2.75 hours of presentations, 1 hour of discussion
  • NCIGT funded researchers talk for 8 minutes about their personal plans and goals for research in the upcoming year and their connection to NCIGT; 2 minutes for Q&A and change
  • R25 funded researchers talk for 8 minutes about their research goals and plans for the upcoming year; 2 minutes for Q&A and change
  • Please add a link to your home page to your name

Program

  1. Clare Tempany
  2. Alex Golby
  3. Sandy Wells (slides)
  4. Noby Hata
  5. Tina Kapur (slides)
  6. Bruno Madore
  7. Jay Jagadeesan (slides)
  • 10:10-10:30am: Coffee break
  • 10:30-11:10am: R25 Presentations
  1. Nick Todd (R25 FUS)
  2. Kayhan Batmanghelich (R25 Informatics)
  3. Farzad Sedaghat (R25 Interventional Radiology)
  • 11:10am-12:30: NCIGT Presentations
  1. Nathalie Agar
  2. Lauren O'Donnell (Presentation)
  3. Sarah Frisken (slides)
  4. Fake Frank Lu (K99 Fellow, Nathalie Agar and Alex Golby) (slides)
  5. David Calligaris
  6. Junichi Tokuda (Presentation)
  7. Frankie Preiswerk (Presentation)
  • 12:30pm-1:30pm: Lunch and Discussion; Dr. Giles Boland will join.

Attendee List

  1. Clare Tempany
  2. Ron Kikinis
  3. Tina Kapur
  4. Shun Gong (Tina Kapur, visiting student)
  5. Mingyang Li (Tina Kapur summer intern)
  6. Zhongxu Wang (Tina Kapur summer intern)
  7. Rebekah Perez (Tina Kapur summer intern)
  8. Alex Golby
  9. Laura Rigolo (Alex Golby team)
  10. Emma Elizabeth Newton (Alex Golby team)
  11. Habiba Noamany (Alex Golby team)
  12. Prashin Unadkat (Alex Golby team)
  13. Luca Fumagalli#Bruno Madore
  14. Cheng-Chieh Cheng (Bruno Madore team)
  15. Pei-Hsin Wu (Bruno Madore team)
  16. Tzu-Cheng (Bruno Madore team)
  17. Mei (Bruno Madore team)
  18. Pelin Ciris (Bruno Madore team)
  19. Sandy Wells
  20. Lauren O'Donnell
  21. Fan Zhang (Lauren O'Donnell team)
  22. Jayender Jagadeesan
  23. Tom Crane (Jay Jagadeesan summer intern)
  24. Brian Xavier (Jay Jagadeesan summer intern)
  25. Junichi Tokuda
  26. Longquan Chen (Junichi Tokuda team)
  27. Sarah Elbenna (Junich Tokuda team)
  28. Christina Choi (Junichi Tokuda team)
  29. Sarah Frisken
  30. Nina Geller
  31. Eva Gombos
  32. Nathalie Agar
  33. Sankha Basu (Nathalie Agar team)
  34. Fake Frank Lu (Nathalie Agar and Alex Golby team)
  35. Steve Pieper (Have a conflict, so arriving near the end of the meeting if possible)
  36. Noby Hata
  37. Takahisa Kato
  38. Momen Abayazid
  39. Christian Herz
  40. Brian Ninni
  41. Rachel Gao (Noby Hata visiting student)
  42. Robert Gallo (Noby Hata summer intern)
  43. Andrew Zheng (Noby Hata summer intern)
  44. Frank Preiswerk
  45. Kayhan Batmanghelich
  46. Katie Mastrogiacomo
  47. Oliver Jonas
  48. David Calligaris
  49. Nicholas Todd
  50. Denitra Seals
  51. Jack Murphy
  52. Walid Ibn Essayed
  53. Man Ching Cheung
  54. Changbing Shen
  55. Farzad Sedaghat
  56. Yanmei Tie
  57. Marianna Jakab