Event:2009 NCIGT Site Visit

From NCIGT Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Home < Event:2009 NCIGT Site Visit

Back to Events

Schedule

Monday: November 2, 2009

Shapiro Board Room, 70 Francis Street, Boston

Time Topic Presentations
7:30-8:00 Breakfast
8:00-8:20 Welcome and Introduction Ferenc Jolesz, M.D.
Welcome from Hospital President and CEO, Radiology Chairman Gary L. Gottlieb, M.D., M.B.A., President & CEO, Brigham & Women's Hospital

Steven E. Seltzer, M.D., FACR, Chairman, Department of Radiology

Overview of Accomplishments in First Cycle Clare Tempany, M.D.
8:20-8:50 Prostate Core Updates (10 min) and Q&A (20 min) Clare Tempany, M.D.
8:50-9:20 Neurosurgery Core Updates (10 min) and Q&A (20 min) Alexandra Golby, M.D.
9:20-9:50 FUS Core Updates (10 min) and Q&A (20 min) Nathan McDannold, Ph.D.
9:50-10:20 Break
10:20-10:50 Computation Core Updates (10 min) and Q&A (20 min) William Wells, Ph.D.
10:50-11:20 Imaging Core Updates (10 min) and Q&A (20 min) Greg Clement, Ph.D.
11:20-11:50 Guidance Core Updates (ppt and movie)(10 min) and Q&A (20 min)


Nobuhiko Hata, Ph.D.
11:50-12:00 Future Directions (ppt and movies) Ferenc Jolesz, M.D.
12:00-1:00 Lunch and Closed Reviewer Session
1:00-2:00 AMIGO Tour
2:00-3:00 DBP Discussion
3:00-3:30 Service, Training, and Dissemination Updates Tina Kapur, Ph.D.
Administration and Budget Q&A Clare Tempany, M.D.; Ferenc Jolesz, M.D.;
Susan Zipkin, M.B.A.; Tina Kapur, Ph.D.
Wrap-up Ferenc Jolesz, M.D.
3:30 Adjourn

Resources

List of Participants

  1. Mike Vannier, M.D. (Study Section Chair)
  2. Frank Bova, Ph.D. (Study Section)
  3. James Burgess, M.D.(Study Section)
  4. Veronica Chiang, M.D.(Study Section)
  5. Chris Diederich, Ph.D.(Study Section)
  6. Mark Griswold, Ph.D.(Study Section)
  7. Septimiu Salcudean, Ph.D.(Study Section)
  8. Dinggang Shen, Ph.D.(Study Section)
  9. Kirk Shung, Ph.D.(Study Section)
  10. Daniel Vigneron, Ph.D.(Study Section)
  11. Lee Rosen, Ph.D.(SRA)
  12. Abraham Levy, Ph.D. (NCRR)
  13. Keyvan Farahani, Ph.D. (NCI)
  14. John Haller, Ph.D. (NIBIB)
  15. Gary Gottlieb, M.D., M.B.A.
  16. Steven Seltzer, M.D.
  17. Ferenc Jolesz, M.D.
  18. Clare Tempany, M.D.
  19. Ron Kikinis, M.D.
  20. Tina Kapur, Ph.D.
  21. Alexandra Golby, M.D.
  22. Nathan McDannold, Ph.D.
  23. William Wells, Ph.D.
  24. Gregory Clement, Ph.D.
  25. Noby Hata, Ph.D.
  26. Robert Mulkern, Ph.D. (Prostate)
  27. Robert Cormack, Ph.D. (Prostate)
  28. Fiona Fennessey, M.D. (Prostate)
  29. Larry Panych, Ph.D. (Prostate, Imaging)
  30. Andriy Fedorov, Ph.D. (Prostate, CC)
  31. Junichi Tokuda, Ph.D. (Prostate, CC, Guidance)
  32. Gabor Fichtinger, Ph.D. - Queens University, DBP (Prostate, DBP Panel)
  33. Nathalie Agar, Ph.D. (Neuro, DBP Panel)
  34. Lauren O’Donnell, Ph.D. (Neuro)
  35. Jason White, Ph.D. (Neuro)
  36. Justin Wiseman, Ph.D. - Prosolia Inc., DBP (Neuro, DBP Panel)
  37. Petter Risholm, M.S. (CC)
  38. Matthew Toews, Ph.D. (CC)
  39. Haiying Liu, M.S. (CC, Guidance)
  40. James Balter, Ph.D, University of Michigan, DBP (DBP Panel - will join by phone)
  41. Ben Schwartz, M.S. (FUS)
  42. Natalia Vykhodtseva, Ph.D. (FUS)
  43. Kullervo Hynynen, Ph.D. - University Toronto, DBP (FUS, DBP Panel)
  44. Bruno Madore, Ph.D. (Imaging)
  45. Ehud Schmidt, Ph.D. (Imaging, DBP Panel)
  46. Scott Hoge Ph.D. (Imaging, DBP Panel)
  47. Dennis Parker, Ph.D. - University of Utah, DBP (Imaging, DBP Panel)
  48. Kim Pauly, PhD, Stanford, DBP (DBP Panel - will join by phone)
  49. Kirby Vosburgh, Ph.D. (Guidance)
  50. Raul San Jose Estepar, Ph.D. (Guidance)
  51. Kevin Cleary, Ph.D. - Georgetown University, DBP (Guidance, DBP Panel)
  52. Susan Zipkin, M.B.A. - Director Research Finance (Admin)
  53. Louise Greenberg - Clinical Coordinator
  54. Kim Lawson - Editor
  55. Dan Kacher, M.S.
  56. Brendan Whalen - Project Manager of Planning, Design & Construction

Logistics

  1. Send DBP email with directions to the board room, arrival time 7:30am, and ask for cell (Deb)
  2. Create Cell Phone list for all our participants and DBPs by Friday 10am (Deb)
  3. AMIGO banner ready (Dan Kacher)
  4. AMIGO banner hung outside the AMIGO suite, Posters in Boardroom(Kim)
  5. Each poster needs a number attached to it. List of poster titles and numbers should go in info packet (see below).
  6. People who will be in the boardroom all the time: Ferenc, Clare, Ron, Tina, Alex, Sandy, Nathan, Greg, Noby
  7. To be available for the full meeting in the breakout room, but to join when the cores are being presented
    • Prostate: Bob M, Robert C, Fiona F, Andrey F, Junichi (AND DBP Gabor F)
    • Neuro: Nathalie, Lauren, Jason White(AND DBP Justin Wiseman)
    • CC: Petter Risholm, Junichi (AND DBP James Balter by phone)
    • FUS: Ben Schwartz? Natalya? (AND DBP Kullervo)
    • Imaging: Bruno, Ehud, Scott (AND DBP Kim Pauly by phone)
    • Guidance: Junichi, Kirby, Raul (AND DBP Kevin Cleary)
    • Susan Zipkin. She will join boardroom meeting at 3pm.
    • To be available by cell phone for the full meeting: Louise Greenberg
  8. Boardroom room setup(Deb)
    • Arrange for power/extension cords so that every single seat is covered.
    • Names tags and place cards with names on BOTH SIDES.
    • Our people on one side, reviewers on the other.
    • The first few seats on our side will be left empty for the core investigators to join
  9. Information Packet. This will be on each seat on the day of the meeting, and a subset will be emailed to Lee on Friday as well. (Deb)
    1. Agenda
    2. list of posters in the room
    3. CV for Mark Vangel
    4. CV for Andrey Fedorov
    5. Reviewer Roster